Cork ARC Cancer Support House respects the privacy of all visitors to our website, and complies with The Data Protection Act 1988, The Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC.

We have created this privacy policy to inform you about how we handle any personal information you submit to our website. This policy only refers to data collected online on www.corkcancersupport.ie. While our website contains links to external websites we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites.


What Information Do We Use?


Website Visitors

We record statistics about our website visitors such as visitor numbers and referral levels from other website.

Where You Enter Personal Information

Where our visitors enter personal information in the case of making a donation on our website or joining our email mailing list, we keep all information safe and secure and processed only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to us initially. We obtain and process all personal information fairly and retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose.

How Do We Use The Information?

We use the information entered by you to do the following:

Donations Processing: We use the information you provide to update our financial records and to send correspondence to you in acknowledgement of your donation. If your donation exceeds €250.00 in a tax year we will send correspondence to you informing you of the Government’s Tax Relief facilities for charitable donations.

Email Newsletters: If you sign up for our email newsletter, we will send you updates in relation to our news and events on a periodic basis. We include an unsubscribe facility at the bottom of each email newsletter should you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future email newsletters from us.

Website Improvements: We use this information to further help us improve and amend our website in order to provide the best service possible for all visitors.

Security

All information is held on secure servers. Our donations facility on our website is securely encoded with Secure Socket Layer or SSL technology and is also encrypted by Stripe, an online payment gateway. Due to the nature of the internet, Cork ARC Cancer Support House cannot guarantee that all information transmitted online is 100% secure.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Cork ARC Cancer Support House may amend aspects of this policy on occasion. Your use of www.corkcancersupport.ie indicates your consent of this policy.

Consent

If you do not consent to the recording or use of your personal information as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal information to www.corkcancersupport.ie. If you have previously provided personal information to www.corkcancersupport.ie and no longer consent to its use as outlined in this policy please inform Hilary Sullivan, Head of Fundraising / Corporate Affairs Cork ARC Cancer Support House on hilary@corkcancersupport.ie.